Privacy policy

Please read this policy and if you have any questions contact us.

By using the site you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Who we are:

This site is operated by Stockphotodesign and may be accessed in Canada and abroad. For personal data protection purposes in the European Union,Stockphotodesign is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of the personal data.

Our website address is: https://Stockphotodesign.com.

Stockphotodesign is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy tells you about our online collection, use and disclosure of personal data. The terms of this policy apply to all personal data collected by Stockphotodesign on the website stockphotodesign.com. We have created this policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) S.A. 2003, c.P-6.5, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) S.C. 2000, c.5 and the "Anti-Spam Act" (Canada) S.C. 2010, c.23. Your home jurisdiction may have privacy laws that are more or less protective than the province of Alberta, Canada.

  1. Privacy Officer

    Outside of the European Union, we have designated a privacy officer at Stockphotodesign to be accountable for our policies and practices with respect to the management of personal data. You may forward any questions, comments or complaints that you might have about this privacy policy to:

    Antonio Tremblay
    Stockphotodesign.com
    583a Des Ardennes St.
    Alma, QC, G8C 1G2

    Or by email to: admin@stockphotodesign.com

  2. Accessing Your Personal Data

    If you would like to review or revise information that you previously provided to us, you may access and change your personal data in the "My Account" section of the site. You may also contact us by email at admin@stockphotodesign.com for assistance.

  3. Personal Data Preferences

    Stockphotodesign respects your right to make choices about the use and disclosure of your personal data. You can request access to, and rectification or erasure of, personal data at all time.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal information you provide to us. For example, we collect your name, email address, postal address, phone number, fax number, demographics, and other information you provide us. If you make a purchase, we also collect credit card numbers and other payment information.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor's IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

You can contact us by email via our Contact Us page.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

When you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our websites may include Cookies from third-party service providers. In some cases, that is because we have hired the third party to provide services on our behalf, such as site analytics. For this purpose, Getty Images works with various third-party partners like Amazon, Facebook and Google to see what actions you take on third party websites to deliver our personalised ads to you via third party websites. We use Demographics and Interest reporting features in Google Analytics to inform our requests to our service providers.

Our third-party partners like Google use Cookies on our site to:

  1. Measure and analyse aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our users on our site. Information gathered may include, but is not limited to the following: activity of the user browser when the user is visiting the site, the site path of users, general information regarding the visitor's internet service provider and host, and the time users come to the site.
  2. Remember our users' previous search of products and services, and dynamically display more relevant content to them.
  3. Record users' behaviour on our site, such as pages visited, emails clicked, forms completed and products and services purchased to create customised advertisements and communications that better meet your needs.
  4. Evaluate user traffic and behaviour on the site to compile activity reports.
  5. Conduct research and diagnostics to improve our products and services.
  6. Identify users arriving at the site via a referral from an affiliate website or sponsored link.

Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Learn more about privacy at Google here.

We do not share your data outside our website.

Your data are only used inside our site for our own transactional purposes.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

You can contact us via our Contact Us page.

Additional information

How we protect your data

The security of your personal data is important to us. We take appropriate and reasonable steps designed to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. For instance, in some cases we encrypt that information in transit using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal data, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Confirm the Breach

The Data Breach Team should act as soon as it is aware of a data breach. Where possible, it should first confirm that the data breach has occurred. It may make sense to proceed Contain the Breach on the basis of an unconfirmed reported data breach, depending on the likelihood of the severity of risk.

Contain the Breach

The Data Breach Team should consider the following measures to Contain the Breach, where applicable:

  • Shut down the compromised system that led to the data breach.
  • Establish whether steps can be taken to recover lost data and limit any damage caused by the breach.
  • (eg: remotely disabling / wiping a lost notebook containing personal data of individuals.)
  • Prevent further unauthorised access to the system.
  • Reset passwords if accounts and / or passwords have been compromised.
  • Isolate the causes of the data breach in the system, and where applicable, change the access rights to the compromised system and remove external connections to the system.

Assess Risks and Impact

Knowing the risks and impact of data breaches will help Boundlss determine whether there could be serious consequences to affected individuals, as well as the steps necessary to notify the individuals affected.

Report the Incident

Stockphotodesign is legally required to notify affected individuals if their personal data has been breached. This will encourage individuals to take preventive measures to reduce the impact of the data breach, and also help Stockphotodesign rebuild consumer trust.

Evaluate the Response & Recovery to Prevent Future Breaches

After steps have been taken to resolve the data breach, Boundlss should review the cause of the breach and evaluate if existing protection and prevention measures and processes are sufficient to prevent similar breaches from occurring, and where applicable put a stop to practices which led to the data breach.

Which third parties we receive data from

  • We use Google Analytics to understand how visitors engage with our site and apps. Google Analytics services cannot function without the use of cookies. These tiny text files that are saved within each user's browser will record data about the visitor's activity which is then sent to Google and, in turn, used to create those incredibly useful analytical reports. See Google infos on the subject for more details.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data.

We might use some user data for statistical purpose only.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers or distributor network, that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

At Stockphotodesign.com, you always come first. As a result, we do not publish, sell or rent any of your personal data to a third party.

We respect and are committed towards protecting your privacy. Publishing, selling or renting any personal data or information to any third party, without your consent, is against our ethic.

For more clarity on how we use and protect your personal information, please go through our privacy policy thoroughly!

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy.

The privacy practices of this statement apply exclusively to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of Stockphotodesign.com and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites. By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our website.

By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions Agreement while registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective upon acceptance during registration, and is otherwise effective on carrying out any transaction with us for all users.

In the course of registering for and availing various services we provide from time to time through our website (Website, telephone search, SMS and WAP) or any other Media medium in which Stockphotodesign.com may provide services you may be required to disclose your name, residence address, email address, telephone number and similar Personal Information.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

Information We Collect;

The Personal Information is used for two general purposes: to process your order, and to provide you with the best possible services. Unless otherwise stated explicitly, this Policy applies to Personal Information as disclosed on any of the Media.

In furtherance of the confidentiality with which we treat Personal Information we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

"Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services.

We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests.

Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. For example, if you view a web page created by a user, there may be a "cookie" placed within that web page. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We use third-party service providers to process purchases you make and to monitor our users' interests. In addition, the Website may occasionally contain links to Third-Party Sites.

If you click on the links to Third-Party Websites, you leave the Website. We are not responsible for the content of these Third-Party Websites or for the security of your personal information when you use the Third Party Websites. These third-party service providers and Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of your personal information that you may be subject to. They may collect information such as your IP address, browser specification, or operating system. This Privacy Policy does not govern personal information provided to, stored on, or used by these third-party providers and Third-Party Sites.

We recommend that when you enter a Third-Party Site, you review the Third Party Site's privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding your personal information.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to the Website and Third-Party Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

You acknowledge that you are disclosing Personal Information voluntarily.

Prior to the completion of any registration process on our website or prior to availing of any services offered on our website if you wish not to disclose any Personal Information you may refrain from doing so; however if you don't provide information that is requested it is possible that the registration process would be incomplete and/or you would not be able to avail of the our services.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Mobile Privacy

We may offer you the ability for you to connect with our sites, or use our applications, services, and tools using a mobile device, either through a mobile application or via a mobile optimized website. The provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to all such mobile access and use of mobile devices. This Privacy Policy will be referenced by all such mobile applications or mobile optimized websites.

Children's Privacy

The Stockphotodesign.com website is a general audience website, and it and its related sites, applications, services, and tools are not intended for children under the age of 18.

Your Privacy - Our Commitment

Stockphotodesign.com through its website, is extremely proud of its commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We will work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend us to friends and family. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Site.

Privacy Guarantee

Stockphotodesign.com promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority. Personal Information may be shared only under one or more of the following circumstances:

(a) If we have your consent or deemed consent to do so;
(b) If we are compelled by law (including court orders) to do so.

Stockphotodesign.com gives you the ability to edit your account information and preferences at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

While we strive to use a commercially acceptable means to protect the personal information you provide, we cannot guarantee its security. Therefore, you acknowledge and agree that we assume no liability regarding the theft, loss, alteration or misuse of personal or other information or Content, including, without limitation, such information that has been provided to third parties or other users, or with regards to the failure of a third party to abide by the agreement between us and such third party.

Further, you have the right to refuse any marketing email from us or any other trader in the future.